Runboard.com
You're welcome.
Australian X-Trail Website Members Rides

Site Search

Facebook Aussie Forum Website Twitter Aussie Forum Website YouTube Aussie Forum Website Flickr PhotoBucket MSN Messenger Skype RSS Feed Events Calendar Admin Mailbox Nissan Australia myNissan Capped Service Fuel Consumption Monitor Tyre Size Calculator Australian X-TRAIL Forum Live Chat





Forum Rules   
   Register for a free global account (learn about it) | LOG IN: globally (click here) (Lost Password?)




Page:
 1  2 

 
jalalski Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info




Date Registered: 02-2004
Location: SUTHERLAND, SYDNEY
TOTAL POSTS: 29094
Reply | QUOTE
Re: Speedo error on new T-31


John,

The T31 is using the same process as the Series II T30 in terms of the speed signal transmission.

Image

Image

Image

---

27/Mar/2008, 7:30 am Link to this post Send Private Message MSN Blog
 
Snoopy6 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

X-TRAIL NEWBIE
 


Date Registered: 03-2008
Location: Port Kennedy, West Australia
TOTAL POSTS: 30
Reply | QUOTE
Re: Speedo error on new T-31


Thanks Jalal. I guess the CAN signal is some sort of serial bus but it would be nice if it was just a fancy name for a DC wire.

---
John ... 2008 Ti, CVT, Twilight, factory nudge, roof bars, canoe/kayak carrier, colour coded door protection mouldings, tow bar, K&N air filter, HID (4300K) headlights.
28/Mar/2008, 9:58 am Link to this post Send Email PM   Send Private Message MSN
 
IamSkippy Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

X-TRAIL NEWBIE
 


Date Registered: 02-2012
Location: St Peters, South Australia
TOTAL POSTS: 91
Reply | QUOTE
Re: speedo error on T31


Going on the speedo at 60kph my Garmin says I'm doing 56 to 57
27/Feb/2012, 12:24 pm Link to this post Send Email PM   Send Private Message Blog
 
jalalski Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info




Date Registered: 02-2004
Location: SUTHERLAND, SYDNEY
TOTAL POSTS: 29094
Reply | QUOTE
Re:


Yep, that is normal and within the allowable 10% difference.

---

27/Feb/2012, 1:04 pm Link to this post Send Private Message MSN Blog
 
Charlie250 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

X-TRAIL ENTHUSIAST
 


Date Registered: 08-2012
TOTAL POSTS: 193
Reply | QUOTE
Re:


The error on a series IV diesel is a more than 5%. When I did my test drive, the speedo indicated 110km/h but according to the GPS I was only doing 103. At an indicated 120, we were doing 112.

225 x 70 R17 tyres will remove most of that error.

Under Australian standards, the allowable error tolerance is 10% + or - 4km/h.


This means that when the speedo indicates 100km/h, it complies with the Australian standard when the vehicle is actually travelling at anywhere between 86km/h & 114km/h!

 

Last edited by Charlie250, 27/Feb/2014, 5:00 pm


---
X-2634 2012 Series IV TS Man, Kings Springs, Bridgestone D697's, High Tech Exhaust, Turbo Timer, DBA Slotted Rotors, QFM HPX Pads, Tow Bar, Cargo Barrier, UHF, HID Dr Lights, LED Light Bar, K&N Filter, Bonnet Struts, & Premium Tint
27/Feb/2014, 4:45 pm Link to this post Send Email PM   Send Private Message Blog
 
Translucidus Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

X-TRAIL LEGEND
 


Date Registered: 05-2010
Location: Adelaide
TOTAL POSTS: 599
Reply | QUOTE
Re: Speedo error on new T-31


I think this was also discussed with the original T31 model that is 5% over as well.

Main reason given was a court case where Nissan were sued and so they now err on the conservative side.

Actual Kms on the Odometer are spot on accurate though; so if it says you have traveled 10,000kms then that's how far you have traveled.


---
2007 X-Trail T31 ST-L

Xy going vertical at Bendleby Station . . .

4/May/2014, 8:07 pm Link to this post Send Email PM   Send Private Message
 
valkie Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

X-TRAIL NEWBIE
 


Date Registered: 04-2014
Location: Central Coast NSW
TOTAL POSTS: 91
Reply | QUOTE
Re:


Sorry guys, its the guvments fault.

Several years ago, way back in the dark ages, the speedos were allowed to be + or - 10%
The car manufacturers tried to keep them within 5% either way resulting in about 5% variation.

Govco invented and introduced that wonderious of all revenue tools, the Greed camera and people were being pinged for being over the limit and fought it in court stating and proving speedo error.

To make it easier for Govco to reel in the revenue without so many protests, a law was changed (again) to make you responsible for your speedo accuracy. (remember this was before GPS)
As a result again people were pinged, but this time it was their fault for not having calibrated speedos.
The manufacturers then had some hard work to do, either have more accurate speedos or make them all read below the vehicles actual speed.

As a result the speedo on any car manufactured after 1985 (I think) will read more than the actual speed, depending on the speedo accuracy this could be up to 10% faster than actual, but never slower.

But to be fair to the manufacturers, tyre wear, inflation pressure, tyre size and several other factors could influence speedo error.

I had a mate who put low profile tyres on smaller rims and swore blind the new tyres made his car faster.
When we checked, his speedo was was reading 15klm faster than he was travelling, and all those corners he was going around faster, were actually being negotiated at the same speed, just not on his speedo.

Thus endith the lesson.


Last edited by valkie, 5/May/2014, 3:09 pm


---
2010 T31 Series III 2.5 White Automatic CVT
A vehicles real purpose in life is to tow a boat
Guy Fawkes is my hero (Born 13/4/1570, Murdered 5/11/1605)
He was only trying to do the right thing
5/May/2014, 3:06 pm Link to this post Send Email PM   Send Private Message Blog
 
Trev65 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

X-TRAIL NEWBIE
 


Date Registered: 08-2020
TOTAL POSTS: 3
Reply | QUOTE
Re: Speedo error on new T-31


I just got a 2009 X Trail DCi I live in Cyprus, while on the highway on cruise control it felt noticeably slower than my SG5 Forester so I opened up my GPS and at an indicated 120KMH my GPS had me at 105kmh 15km out, so yesterday I hooked up an OBD11 reader and pulled up the OBD11 speed sensor display its spot on with the GPS within 1KMH anyway. So it's the electronic speedo head that is way off. Good thing is that although the speedo is out, it does mean that the KMS clocking up on the ODO are accurate within reason and we aren't putting excessive extra kms on the car. The discrepancy is about the same from 30kmh all the way to 120, at rest the needle is sat bang on 0, so simple fix, popped the column top cover and dash surround off, pulled the clear screen off carefully and then carefully tweaked the needle (it moved quite easily on its pin) the equivalent of 10kmh below the 0. Took it out on the highway again and tested through the same speed range as before against GPS speed now the indicated speed is a relatively safe (from the cops traps anyway) 5kmh over and no more trying to count back to my actual speed.
24/Aug/2020, 8:11 pm Link to this post Send Email PM   Send Private Message Blog
 


Reply




Page:
 1  2 





You are not logged in (login)

forum sticker
Back to top Back to top

Back to top

<-- end container -->